Lemongrass is produced in India, Central America and Brazil. Lemongrass was traditionally used by the Indian as an antidote against infectious diseases, fever and cholera. Citral, the primary constituent of the amber/yellow oil, provides a potent and refreshing scent that’s popular in household products like detergents, room sprays, and insecticides. You can refresh the air in a room–and brighten the mood–by placing a few drops of the oil in a light bulb ring or room diffuser. Lemongrass is especially good for oily, acne-prone skin and lackluster hair. It makes an excellent addition to deodorants, soaps, cosmetics, shampoos, skin lotions and tonics. Use it in a massage oil to relieve stress, headaches, and muscular aches and pains. Enhance your favorite skin care products with a few drops of lemongrass essential oil, or simply use it into your bath water. Lemongrass calms, revitalizes, relieves tension, invigorates and inspires.